Frequently Asked Questions

Complication Questions

 

Q. Can you go blind from Laser Eye Surgery?

A. Nobody has ever gone blind by having laser eye surgery done. The laser surgery procedure only corrects the shape (refractive error) of the cornea (the front clear part of the eye). So far throughout our history of treatments since we opened in 1992, no one has become blind from having laser eye surgery.

 

Q. What are the risks of Laser Eye Surgery?

A. There are always risks whenever you are performing any form of surgery.  When you attend a consultation we will be able to explain the risks of laser eye surgery in detail with you and there is also a consent form detailing the more serious laser eye surgery risks which you sign before proceeding with treatment. When the treatment is performed you are given a detailed booklet listing the care you need to take of your eyes during the recovery. When you proceed with the treatment you will sign an agreement stating that you agree and accept to take on all of the risks associated with laser surgery. However, should a complication occur as a direct result from treatment, we will take on the responsibility and will do everything we can using all and every different form of procedures and medications that we have to treat and try and correct the complication.

 

Q. Would you operate on one eye only if the other eye already has damage and has limited vision?

A. Due to being partially sighted in one eye we would not offer you treatment at all to either of your eyes. This is due to the risks involved.

 

Q. I want to know about the treatment of more curved cornea for my son who is a 23 years old. He had a laser treatment before in Cairo but now he has been diagnosed with a more curved corneas so please give me your suggestion.

A. We would be unable to offer him any treatment with ourselves as he has previous treatment elsewhere. The best thing for you to do is speak to his optician.

 

Q. My mother has lost part of her eye sight in both eyes, this was the result or a stroke, before her stroke she had excellent eye sight. Is there anything Optimax can do for her?

A. Unfortunately we would not be able to offer your mother any sort of surgery at this stage, as the eye problems she is having are a result of the stroke, not a natural refractive disorder. If she were to develop cataracts later in life we may be able to help her but at this stage I'm afraid we would not be able to offer any surgery.

 

Q. I am a Retinitis pigmentosa (RP) patient. Is wavefront helpful for RP?

A. Wavefront can only be applied in conjunction with standard laser eye surgery.  It is therefore not a separate procedure altogether.  I am sorry but it is not helpful for Retinitis Pigmentosa.

 

Q.  I wear soft lenses every day, and my optician has said that I might have some slight keratoconus/be at risk. Does this mean I'm not eligible for laser eye surgery?

A. If you are at any risk of developing or you have keratoconus at any level, you are not suitable for laser eye surgery.  Keratoconus is caused by a weakened cornea.  Laser eye surgery will only weaken the cornea further and cause it to worsen.  If the keratoconus is stable and the eye condition is suitable, we could perhaps consider you for Intraocular Lens surgery.  If the keratoconus were to become progressive, we also offer corneal cross-linking to help strengthen the cornea and help prevent it from getting worse.

 

Q. I am 25 and have mild keratoconus in both eyes. I currently wear a soft lens with a hard RGP lens on top in each eye so that I can see properly. Are people with keratoconus able to get Visian ICL so that I will not have to wear these contact lenses anymore? I am still unsure whether ICL is possible for people with keratoconus?

A. It always depends on the individual and the condition of the eyes.  ICL surgery is possible for patients who have keratoconus but for most, treatment to help control the keratoconus is required first unless the condition is stable and has been for many years.  We offer CCL (Corneal Cross-Linking) treatment to help strengthen the cornea and prevent further progression of the keratoconus.  After successful treatment, ICL surgery can then be considered. We would only know more once we have assessed your eyes and this is all theoretical.

 

Q.  I have a lazy eye, would a lens transplant help?

A. As with laser eye surgery the lens transplant surgery is to correct the refractive error in the eye and remove the need for glasses.  The only additional correction is that through lens replacement we also remove cataracts (if developed) or the risk of developing cataracts over time.  If the sight through the lazy eye is corrected through glasses, then we can consider you for surgery.  If however, the sight is still blurry and cannot be corrected then lens surgery would not offer anything more.

 

Q. Are there any after effects after laser treatment?

A. During consultation we will discuss all of the associated risks to laser eye surgery, the type of treatment you are suitable for and what exactly the surgery entails both in procedure and after surgery.  Generally speaking, yes there will be some side effects after the surgery while the eyes recover.  For most the effects will pass within 1 week, some may take up to 2 weeks.  Please note that some patients may experience a very different recovery which will be explained to them at consultation.  Side effects are typically some discomfort and blurred vision for a few hours to a few days (depending on surgery) and light sensitivity for a couple days (to a couple weeks for some patients).  Any other side effects will vary on the person and best discussed with the consultant.

 

Q. I was declined laser eye surgery about 3 years ago due to episodes of Central Serous Retinopathy (CSR) that occurred some years previously. I have had no further incidents of CSR for over 5 years and a recent Optimax internal eye inspection revealed no major damage has been caused to the retinal area. Would I be considered suitable for laser corrective surgery? I currently wear glasses for short-sightedness and astigmatism.

A. Yes, as long as the eye is healthy and there has been no damage to your sight as a result of CSR we can consider you for laser eye surgery.  We will assess the eye here and discuss what options are available to you.

 

Q. Can floaters be removed which is sometimes causing blurred vison?

A. As far as I am aware there are a couple of treatment options available to help with floaters but this is not something that we offer.  We specialise in refraction correction only to remove glasses due to being either long or short sighted.  If you are having problems with floaters you should speak with your optician or GP for a referral to see a specialist.

 

Q. Just wanted to know if I had treatment, would I need it done again as I get older or will this last for life?

A. The changes that are made with the Surgery are permanent but we simply cannot predict if the eyes develop any further prescriptions. The need for reading glasses is a natural, age-related change which happens to everyone once we approach our 40's and 50's. If you have Laser Eye Surgery with Optimax and in the future you require distance glasses again then we can offer a retreatment if suitable.

 

Q. Does eye laser surgery cause drooping of the eyelid or Ptosis as it is sometimes known?

A. We do offer a Fully Comprehensive list of possible side effects post Laser Eye Surgery which can be found on our Consent Form which is given to you before treatment stage. The condition you have mentioned is listed in our Consent Form. Side affects like this are very rare.

 

Q.  I had bilateral intralase Lasik two weeks ago. I had inflammation in right eye but it went down etc. However it has been very red past week and I have slight pain there. Should I be concerned or is this normal?

A. The slight pain you have been experiencing could indicate that your eyes are getting a bit Dry, this is normal post treatment so I would recommend you using Refresh drops to help lubricate the eye/s. This is nothing to worry about.